FULL PROGRAMME

Kindly refer to the full program below or download it here.

Day 0: Thursday, 11 October 2018
TimeProgramme
12:00 – 18:00Pre-registration at Hilton Hotel (Senso Lounge, lobby floor)
 Pre-conference Tours
Day 1: Friday, 12 October 2018
07:30 – 09:00Registration at Borneo Convention Centre Kuching (BCCK)
08:30 – 09:00Arrival of media and invited guests
09:00 – 9:45

Speaker 1: Dr. Zaidi Razak (Sarawak Multimedia Authority)

Sarawak Digital Transformation Roadmap

[Malaysia]

Hall A & B

09:45 – 10:00Tea Break
10:00 – 10:30Arrival of Guest of Honour, The Right Honorable Chief Minister of Sarawak, YAB Datuk Patinggi (Dr) Abang Haji Abdul Rahman Zohari bin Tun Datuk Abang Haji Openg
 Guest of Honour Walk-about to SIBEC 2018 Exhibition Hall
10:30 – 10:40

Welcome Address by SIBEC 2018 Organizing Chairman

Datuk Philip Ting

10:40 – 11:10

Keynote Address by Guest of Honour, The Right Honorable Chief Minister of Sarawak, YAB Datuk Patinggi (Dr) Abang Haji Abdul Rahman Zohari bin Tun Datuk Abang Haji Openg,

Vision 2030 for Sarawak

[Malaysia]

Hall A & B

11:10 – 11:20Launching Gimmick
11:20 – 12:00

Speaker 2: Dato’ Seri Ivan Teh (Fusionex International)

Big Data: The Way Forward to Future Business

[Malaysia]

Hall A & B

12:00 – 14:00Lunch
14:00 – 14:30

Speaker 3: Sharbini Suhaili

(Sarawak Energy Berhad)

Affordable Sustainable Energy as a Driver for Economic Growth

[Malaysia]

Hall C & D

14:30 – 15:30

Speaker 4: Datu Haji Ismawi Ismuni

(Regional Corridor Development Authority RECODA, Sarawak)

Harnessing Modern Agriculture Potential in Sarawak

[Malaysia]

Hall C & D

15:30 – 16:15

Concurrent Session 1

Yusno Yunos

(Evenesis)

Bringing Your Business Online

[Malaysia]

Meeting Room 2 & 3

Concurrent Session 2

Vittorio Furlan

(Ernst and Young)

Artificial Intelligence and Industry 4.0

[Malaysia]

Meeting Room 4 & 5

Concurrent Session 3

Praveen Rajan

(DIGI Telecommunications)

Digital Transformation: A Possibility for Everyone

[Malaysia]

Meeting Room 8 & 9

15:30 – 16:15

 Concurrent Session 4

Gilles Waeldin

(French Chamber of Commerce & CEO of CETIM)

Industry 4.0 Applied – A French Case Study

[France]

Meeting Room 2 & 3

Concurrent Session 5

Professor Ng Lean Teik

(National Taiwan University)

Smart Agriculture: From the Perspective of Small Farm Operations in Taiwan

[Taiwan]

Meeting Room 4 & 5

SIBEC Business Networking Lounge
17:00 – 17:45

Speaker 5: Professor Jugdutt (Jack) Singh

(State Government of Sarawak – Digital Economy)

Research Driven Innovation

[Australia]

Hall C & D

17:45 – 18:30

Closing Panel Session: Moving Sarawak into Industrial 4.0 – How Do We Get There?

Moderator: Datuk Philip Ting (SIBEC Organizing Chairman)

Hall C & D

18:30 – 19:00Networking Cocktail
19:00 – 22:00SIBEC & SBF Anniversary Dinner
Day 2: Saturday, 13 October 2018
TimeProgramme
08:30 – 09:00Registration at BCCK
09:00 – 09:45

Speaker 6: Hugh Mason (JFDI.Asia)

Angel Financing: How to Pitch Your Business to Angel Investors

[Singapore]

Hall A & B

09:45 – 10:15Tea Break
10:15-11:00

Concurrent Session 7

Foo Kok Hee

(UnionPay International Southeast Asia)

Digital Payment Transformation

[Singapore]

Meeting Room 2 & 3

Concurrent Session 8

Research and Innovation Done in Sarawak for Commercialization,

Presentation by:

Universiti Malaysia Sarawak

Universiti Teknologi MARA

Swinburne University of Technology

Curtin University

Sarawak Biodiversity Centre

Meeting Room 8 & 9

Concurrent Session 9

Harnek Singh

(Asian Productivity Quality Organization)

Productivity & Technology

[Singapore]

Meeting Room 4 & 5

11:15 – 12:00

Concurrent Session 10

Azuar Zainuddin

(Tegas)

Digital Branding and Marketing for Entrepreneurs

[Malaysia]

Meeting Room 2 & 3

Concurrent Session 11

Xavier Eric Manalastas

(Next BPO Solutions, Inc.)

Strengthening Sarawak’s IT Business Process Management Industry

[The Philippines]

Meeting Room 4 & 5

12:00 – 13:15Lunch
13:15 – 14:00

Concurrent Session 12

Andy Roy Sian

(NEM Malaysia)

Blockchain-Powered Sarawak Digital Free Trade Zone (DFTZ) – Catalysing Cross-Border eCommerce Growth in Sarawak.

[Malaysia]

Meeting Room 2 & 3

Concurrent Session 13

Leo Li

(Shenzhen Ddicar Technology)

AI in Logistics

[China]

Meeting Room 4 & 5

Concurrent Session 14

SIBEC Business Networking Lounge

14:00 – 15:00

Closing Panel Session: Capitalizing on Digital Technology – The Next Steps

Moderator: Professor Jugdutt (Jack) Singh (Digital Economy to the State Government of Sarawak)

Hal A & B

14:00 – 16:30Field Trip to UNIMAS, Swinburne, SBC, Rampangi Agriculture Research Station
15:00 – 15:30Refreshment
Day 3: Sunday, 14 October 2018
TimeProgramme
09:00-17:00Post-conference Tours